Construction. Business. Law.
[…] Presently, there is a preliminary injunction issued by the United States District Court, Northern District of Florida as to the enforcement of subsections 489.147(2)(a), (3), and 4(b), as they pertained to “prohibited advertising” until “otherwise ordered.” However, it is more likely that the legislature will address the detailed ruling on the First Amendment issue before the courts can render a ruling on the matter. Therefore, it is important that you remain up to date on the status of the statutory provision.

Florida Statute Section 626.854(16) indicated that the prohibitions in Florida Statute §489.147 do not bar the contractor from “suggesting or otherwise recommending to a consumer that the consumer consider contacting his or her insurer to determine if the proposed repair is covered under the consumer’s insurance policy”, as long as the contractor’s communication with the homeowner complies with the other statutory provisions, and further allows a contractor to discuss the repair in relation to the homeowner’s applicable policy of insurance “if the contractor is doing so for the usual and customary fees