Construction. Business. Law.
[…] The bill was signed into law on June 11, 2021 and became effective July 1, 2021. The original SB76 was somewhat tedious, but following a ruling from the judiciary as to which sections should be excluded as being in violation of certain provisions of the Florida and Federal Constitutions, SB76 was extensively revised. A general recap of the more salient parts of the statutory provisions are provided below:

Florida Statute §489.147 modifies several provisions that impact Florida’s property insurance litigation. It starts by prohibiting the “solicitation” of residential property owners through “prohibited advertisements” which “encourages, instructs, or induces a consumer to contact a contractor or public adjuster for the purpose of making an insurance claim for roof damage…” These advertising materials include, but are not limited to: door hangers, business cards, magnets, flyers, pamphlets, and e-mails, as well as any “communication”, whether written, electronic, telephonic, or delivered in person (meaning orally).